CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:110

Ms. Jenna M. Laufer
Broan-Nutone, LLC
926 West State Street
Hartford, WI 53027

RE: The tariff classification of parts for ventilation products from an unidentified country

Dear Ms. Laufer:

In your letter dated July 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with your request.

The merchandise under consideration is parts used in the production or to accommodate ventilation products.

Parts Number 99030342 and 99030348, Snap Action Rocker Switches are two switches that look identical with the exception of the number of terminals they contain. Part Number 99030343 is a two terminal male snap action rocker switch that manipulates the ON/OFF control. Part Number 99030348 is a three terminal male snap action rocker switch that has three separate speed functions of High, Low and Off. Both switches are housed in a plastic outer case with flexible sides to help keep them in place. The switches are designed for the range hoods.

Part Number SMSC110, Broan SmartSense Intelligent Ventilation Controller is a manual and automatic ventilation fan’s controller. The Intelligent Ventilation Controller is comprised of a single-gang toggle switch with an internal Printed Circuit Board (PCB). The SMSC110 is a programmable controller with an internal PCB containing an array of capacitors, resistors, transistors, etc. Part Number B06142412, Switch Assembly for Broan Elite RMP Series controls the level of speed and the light accessibility of the Rangemaster. The Switch Assembly is comprised of six different key components that are all linked by one main wire assembly. The unit is connected with a 10 millimeter diameter coated wire that intertwines all the key components, which makes the unit function. The unit itself contains three plastic housings: one contains an electrolytic capacitor (280V, 10000h/Class B), the second contains a 6-pole terminal block, and the third contains a fuse. The unit also has a transformer ballast rated 120V, 50/60Hz, two circular halogen lights that are 2 ¾ inches wide having a maximum capacity of 20W and 12V and a plastic switch box cover that has two switches containing an internal PCB. The Switch Assembly’s primary function is to change the unit’s speed levels from 1, 2, and 3 and to switch the two halogen lights On/Off. The outer plastic box has two parts, a front and a back. Both parts are screwed together by three screws. There is one 10 millimeter diameter coated wire that connects into the left hand side of the plastic switch box unit. This wire connects the plastic switch box unit to the transformer that is linked to the fuse, which is linked to the two halogen lights. There are two wires that link into the bottom of the plastic switch box. The right wire connects to the plastic housing cases that contain the 6-pole terminal block and a capacitor. The left hand wire connects to a plastic case that contains the 3-pole terminal, which has a ground wire stemming off of it and is linked to a 3-prong male plug.

Part Number B08086661, Control Board for IS502, K30, K7338, K274, K3500 and IS170 Series Range Hoods, this part is the main board used in the range hoods. The electrical Printed Circuit Board (PCB) is 5 ¼ inches long by 3 1/8 inches wide. The unit is impregnated and contains five relays, each rated 250V and 10A, it also contains a mini capacitor rated at 25V, electrical connectors, ceramic disc connectors and a heat sink that is approximately 1 ¾ inch by 1 inch. It is stated that the PCB also contains many other mechanisms to make it functional.

Part 99271281, Up/Down Button Pad for Best/Rangemaster Downdrafts is a membrane switch designed to snap into various downdraft range hoods. This part measures 1 inch by 1 inch. The function of this unit is to maneuver the downdrafts up and down. The inner part of this unit is a plastic board that has two prongs sticking out the backside. The inner front middle part of the unit contains a copper push button that measures approximately 10 millimeter by 10 millimeter. When pressing down the center push button, the downdraft moves up and down.

The applicable subheading for Part Number 99030342 and 99030348 Snap Action Rocker Switches will be 8536.50.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches…), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other switches: Other: Other: Other.”

The applicable subheading for Part Number SMSC110, Broan SmartSense Intelligent Ventilation Controller will be 8537.10.9060, HTSUS, which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Programmable controllers.”

The applicable subheading for the Part Number B06142412 Switch Assembly will be 8537.10.9070, HTSUS, which provides for "Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other."

The applicable subheading for Part Number B08086661 Control Board for IS502, K30, K7338, K274, K3500 and IS170 Series Range Hoods will be 8537.10.9070, HTSUS, which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other.”

Part 99271281 Up/Down Button Pad for Best/Rangemaster Downdrafts will be 8536.50.9031, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V: Other switches: Other: Other: Push-button: Rated at not over 5 A: Momentary contact.”

The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division